World Youth Choir 2017: Meet the Singers

The audition results are here!

  • 6 months ago

The international jury meeting for session 2017 took place in Pécs between 16-18 of March where the representatives of the three patron organizations (IFCM, ECA-EC and JMI) together with the conductors of the session selected the best singers from nearly 200 candidates. 

After the hours-long challenges of listening to the numerous recordings and evaluating the applicants finally the international jury chose 55 singers from 33 countries to be part of the World Youth Choir for the summer session, centered in Pécs with a concert tour in Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Croatia and Hungary.

SOPRANO

  • Gabrielle Camacho - Brazil
  • Agnieszka Długołęcka - Poland
  • Anna Campmany Duch - Spain
  • Nadezhda Dimitrova - Bulgaria
  • On-ying Angela Yiu - Hong Kong
  • Kretz Cécile - France
  • Hsi Ying Chang - United Kingdom
  • Hana Salihovic - Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Cynthia Hagelstein - Belgium 
  • Nika Mutak - Croatia 
  • Mechthild Rommelspracher - Germany 
  • Sterre Decru - Belgium 
  • Jovana Filipovic - Serbia 
  • Anna Szabo - Australia

--

ALTO

  • Shannon Romba - United States
  • Megan Smania - United States 
  • Laura Fernández - Spain 
  • Gabriela Esmeralda Martínez G. - Mexico 
  • Aniangi Michell Vieriea F. - Venezuela 
  • Ana Arán - Spain 
  • Karla Cecilia Aguero Berg - Nicaragua
  • Anastasia Dillon - Argentina
  • Elyse Delaney - Canada 
  • Laura Chareun - Switzerland 
  • Ivy Szot - Brazil 
  • Viktoria Belova - Russia 
  • Tjasa Fajdiga - Netherlands

--

TENOR

  • David Medrano - Brazil
  • Robert Pirk - Estonia
  • Shih-Hao Lai - Taiwan
  • Yuto Yamaguchi - Japan
  • Alberto Araújo - Portugal
  • Thobias Christian Stückelberger - Norway
  • Yi-Chiang Chiu - Germany
  • Pathorn Swasdisuk - Thailand
  • Gloire Mbindaj - Congo
  • Felipe da Paz Soares - Brazil
  • Aljaz Bastic - Slovenia
  • Aitor Garitano - Spain
  • Joseph Okello - Kenya

--

BASS

  • Esteban Adolfo Aranguiz - Argentina
  • Guilherme Amorim Rocha - Brazil
  • Filip Cieszyński - Poland
  • Elias Aaron Johansson - Sweden
  • Yonathan Villarreal - Venezuela
  • Timothy Ferguson - Norway
  • Guilherme Roberto - Brazil
  • Willingerd Samuel Gimenez A.- Venezuela
  • Bryan Pei En Chong - Austria
  • Jarod Spence - South Africa
  • Anderson Piaspam - Venezuela
  • David McCune - Canada
  • Boldizsár Zajkás - Hungary
  • Kelvin Omulo - Kenya


Congratulations!

Please click on the following link to see more information and the list of reserve singers: AUDITION RESULTS